fbpx



Growing up in Africa, the baobab fruit (Inci name Adansonia digitata) was a fruit we enjoyed eating when it was in season. I enjoyed breaking it by smashing the hard shell on the ground with the chalky fruit seeds compact inside. The baobab tree grows in arid regions hence the rotund big trunk which helps in storing water was also known fondly as the ‘upside down tree’ because of the small tree branches that look like roots when they are bare. Some baobab tree trunks are so large that back in the good old days, they would find shelter inside the trunk. Baobab trees may live up to 3000 years which sounds like a lifetime! However it was only in the last 2 years I came to realise that I found out that the baobab, as dry as the fruit appears can actually produce oil! who’d have thought. So I became interested in finding out about the baobab oil and the wonderful skin benefits.

The beauty of natural products is their abundance everywhere, and amazingly a lot of the foods we eat are good for our skin and hair. This makes the natural skincare journey exciting because what is good for our insides is definitely good for our skin. Our skin yearns for nourishing vitamins, fats and minerals and as our skin matures so do the needs increase so it is imperative that we eat healthily and treat our skin cleansing routine as serious as our diet. Let’s take a look at what the wonderful baobab oil can do for our skin.

Baobab oil properties

Baobab oil is usually obtained using the cold pressed method, the humble baobab fruit is packed with an array of nutrients that benefit the skin immensely. Baobab oil contains

  • Antioxidants – these are are great for your skin as they protect skin from free radicals and the baobab seems to have a lot of antioxidants packed in that shell! helping skin heal from sun damage, burns, eczema, wounds and help treat signs of ageing.
  • Anti inflammatory properties from the linoleic acid in the oil it helps reduce inflammation and a great oil for acne! It is absorbed easily by the skin therefore no clogging occurs!
  • Containing an array of omega fatty acids 3,6 and 9-essential for skin cell renewal and increase skin collagen hence this oil is essential in skincare.
  • To keep your skin looking radiant and youthful a good dose of vitamins is essential and the baobab contains vitamins A,D,E and K

Baobab oil uses

Baobab oil has been used for years in Africa and due to the nutritional value it is great for both skin and hair. The following are some of the many uses of the golden elixir.

Skin moisturiser – can be used on its own, or mixed in with your favourite essential oils which are also a great additive due to their skin care properties. When selecting an oil for moisturiser it is important that the oil absorbs into the skin and does not clog it and baobab is one of these oils. Gently massage into your skin and you will have wonderful smooth skin.

Massage oil – due to its nutritional properties this oil can be used to massage your body, you can add this to another carrier oil e.g jojoba oil and your favourite essential oils for extra skin benefit and amazing fragrance. I’ve personally not tried it as a massage oil, I will definitely be trying it soon.

Skin cleanser – in the last few years we have come to know that like for like works well together so using oil to cleanse the skin has been known to effectively cleanse the skin. Again, you can mix baobab oil with your favourite essential oil or use it on its own to gently massage in circles on your skin and rinse well

Skin healing – Due to the anti- inflammatory properties, Baobab oil is known to help with the symptoms of skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis as well as moisturise the dry plaques. You can use it on it’s own without any fragrance which is great for sensitive skin.

What a wonderful oil with so many healing properties, it makes sense that it is used in skincare products for all skin types.



RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
https://createabundancedigitally.com/2019/03/12/skin-benefits-of-the-beautiful-baobab-oil">
Pinterest
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Instagram